Thirty-one Belton Pirates were invited to attend the Bobcat Powerlifting Invitational in Kansas Saturday, Feb 9th to compete in the largest high school weight lifting meet to take place in several years in either Kansas or Missouri. The Pirates were in competition with about 550 of the strongest competitors from 30 different schools from across Kansas and Missouri and performed very well. The meet tested bench, squat, and hang clean and hosted separate divisions for women, men, and juniors (freshman and sophomore boys). The average weight class was 20 competitors deep and the Pirates finished the day placing 23 of their 31 lifters with a top 6 finish and 30 of 31 placing top 9. As a team the Pirates finished 3rd in the Men’s Division, 3rd in the Women’s Division and 1st place in the FR/SO Men Division.
1st Place Overall Finishes
Malcom Jones 10th grade 123# class 570# total
Jaslon Willis 10 grade 140# class 700# total (**MEET RECORD**)
Zach Willis 9th grade 181# class 945# total (**MEET RECORD**)
Amanda Whitney 10th grade 180# class 515# total
Eddie Wineberry 12th grade 156# class 760# total
2nd Place Overall Finishes
Tucker Elkins 9th grade 173# class 750# total
Devin Hunter 9th grade 181# class 770# total
Tracy Gibbs 11th grade PWT 580# total
Logan Dalton 11th grade 148# class 730# total
3rd Place Overall Finishes
Marcus Jones 10th grade 132# class 575# total
Justus Shaw 9th grade 140# class 635# total
4th Place Overall Finishes
Logan Allen 12th grade 156# class 425# total
Michael Smith 12th grade 140# class 660# total
Daniel Buckley 12th grade 148# class 720# total
Vince Stewart 12th grade 181# class 850# total
Austin Brown 12th grade 198# class 905# total
David Pearman 12th grade 220# class 950# total
5th Place Overall Finishes
Haley Mathis 12th grade 148# class 455# total
Taylor Trapp 11th grade 181# class 815# total
Austin Webster 12th grade HWT class 1000# total
6th Place Overall Finishes
Jada Bates 11th grade 105# class 350# total
Nathan Dotson 11th grade 148# class 700# total
Natalie Canfield 12th grade 165# class 420# total
7th Place Overall Finishes
Aldon Risden 10th grade 140# class 530# total
AJ Goffoy 11th grade 173# class 805# total
Josiah Kratz 12th grade 220# class 920# total
8th Place Overall Finishes
Travis Norman 11th grade 220# class 905# total
Emily Hines 11th grade 148# class 405# total
Individual weight class winners for best lifts are as follows: ****Denotes All Time Meet Record
Best Bench Best Squat Best Hang Clean
Malcom Jones**** Tucker Elkins**350#** Malcom Jones
Zach Willis**275** Zach Willis**435** Zach Willis
Jaslon Willis Tracy Gibbs (top female squat 300#) Jaslon Willis**225**
Amanda Whitney Austin Brown Amanda Whitney*175*
Tracy Gibbs Marcus Jones Marcus Jones
Eddie Wineberry Eddie Wineberry AJ Goffoy
Freshman Zach Willis was awarded the HWT lifter of the meet award for the FR/SO division and his brother Jaslon took second as a LWT competitor.
For the first time this year there was a side event of standing broad jump and 10yd dash with an award for lightweight and heavyweights. Freshman Justus Shaw ran the fastest time of the meet with a 1.65 10yd dash winning the lightweight and Zach Willis won the heavyweight with a 1.8. Travis Norman won the HWT standing broad jump with a performance of 9’5”.
The Pirates brought home 31 medals, team plaques for each division and a lifter of the meet trophy for the most successful meet performance in school history!
1st Place Overall Finishes
Malcom Jones 10th grade 123# class 570# total
Jaslon Willis 10 grade 140# class 700# total (**MEET RECORD**)
Zach Willis 9th grade 181# class 945# total (**MEET RECORD**)
Amanda Whitney 10th grade 180# class 515# total
Eddie Wineberry 12th grade 156# class 760# total
2nd Place Overall Finishes
Tucker Elkins 9th grade 173# class 750# total
Devin Hunter 9th grade 181# class 770# total
Tracy Gibbs 11th grade PWT 580# total
Logan Dalton 11th grade 148# class 730# total
3rd Place Overall Finishes
Marcus Jones 10th grade 132# class 575# total
Justus Shaw 9th grade 140# class 635# total
4th Place Overall Finishes
Logan Allen 12th grade 156# class 425# total
Michael Smith 12th grade 140# class 660# total
Daniel Buckley 12th grade 148# class 720# total
Vince Stewart 12th grade 181# class 850# total
Austin Brown 12th grade 198# class 905# total
David Pearman 12th grade 220# class 950# total
5th Place Overall Finishes
Haley Mathis 12th grade 148# class 455# total
Taylor Trapp 11th grade 181# class 815# total
Austin Webster 12th grade HWT class 1000# total
6th Place Overall Finishes
Jada Bates 11th grade 105# class 350# total
Nathan Dotson 11th grade 148# class 700# total
Natalie Canfield 12th grade 165# class 420# total
7th Place Overall Finishes
Aldon Risden 10th grade 140# class 530# total
AJ Goffoy 11th grade 173# class 805# total
Josiah Kratz 12th grade 220# class 920# total
8th Place Overall Finishes
Travis Norman 11th grade 220# class 905# total
Emily Hines 11th grade 148# class 405# total
Individual weight class winners for best lifts are as follows: ****Denotes All Time Meet Record
Best Bench Best Squat Best Hang Clean
Malcom Jones**** Tucker Elkins**350#** Malcom Jones
Zach Willis**275** Zach Willis**435** Zach Willis
Jaslon Willis Tracy Gibbs (top female squat 300#) Jaslon Willis**225**
Amanda Whitney Austin Brown Amanda Whitney*175*
Tracy Gibbs Marcus Jones Marcus Jones
Eddie Wineberry Eddie Wineberry AJ Goffoy
Freshman Zach Willis was awarded the HWT lifter of the meet award for the FR/SO division and his brother Jaslon took second as a LWT competitor.
For the first time this year there was a side event of standing broad jump and 10yd dash with an award for lightweight and heavyweights. Freshman Justus Shaw ran the fastest time of the meet with a 1.65 10yd dash winning the lightweight and Zach Willis won the heavyweight with a 1.8. Travis Norman won the HWT standing broad jump with a performance of 9’5”.
The Pirates brought home 31 medals, team plaques for each division and a lifter of the meet trophy for the most successful meet performance in school history!