Belton athletes competed in their last power lifting meet of the year Saturday, March 9th at Kearney HS. We brought a smaller team this weekend as several kids were unavailable to attend, but those who competed did so very well. The Women’s team finished 1st overall and the Men’s team finished 2nd overall in the ten team meet that included about 260 athletes.
Individual results are as follows:
1st Place Division Grade
Tracy Gibbs women 150+ 11th
Devin Hunter juniors 185 9th
Jaslon Willis Juniors 155 10th
2nd Place Division Grade
Amanda Whitney women 150+ 10th
Haley Mathis women 150 12th
Christian Hobbs Men 170 12th
Malcolm Jones Junior 130 10th
3rd Place Division Grade
Jamaine White Women 150+ 12th
David Pearman Mens 225 12th
Quaid Ibanez Mens 250 11th
4th Place Division Grade
Emily Hines Women 150 11th
Daniel Buckley Men 155 12th
Eddie Wineberry Men 170 12th
Austin Brown Men 185 12th
5th Place Division Grade
Makailah Goines Women 150 9th
Justus Shaw Juniors 155 9th
Tyler McMurray Juniors 185 9th
Logan Dalton Mens 155 11th
6th Place Division Grade
Tranisha Smith Womens 150+ 11th
Clayton Fenzl Junior 130 9th
Larry Hall Junior 185 9th
Josiah Kratz Men 225 12th
Top Clean Top Squat Top Bench
Amanda Whitney Tracy Gibbs Tracy Gibbs
Daniel Buckley Christian Hobbs Malcolm Jones
Malcolm Jones Marcus Jones Jaslon Willis
Jaslon Willis Justus Shaw Devin Hunter
Devin Hunter
Jaslon Willis won the overall top Strength Index for pound for pound being the strongest lifter of the meet.
Amanda Whitney had the top female hang clean of the meet at 185# and Tracy Gibbs had the top female squat for the third meet in a row at 300#.
Individual results are as follows:
1st Place Division Grade
Tracy Gibbs women 150+ 11th
Devin Hunter juniors 185 9th
Jaslon Willis Juniors 155 10th
2nd Place Division Grade
Amanda Whitney women 150+ 10th
Haley Mathis women 150 12th
Christian Hobbs Men 170 12th
Malcolm Jones Junior 130 10th
3rd Place Division Grade
Jamaine White Women 150+ 12th
David Pearman Mens 225 12th
Quaid Ibanez Mens 250 11th
4th Place Division Grade
Emily Hines Women 150 11th
Daniel Buckley Men 155 12th
Eddie Wineberry Men 170 12th
Austin Brown Men 185 12th
5th Place Division Grade
Makailah Goines Women 150 9th
Justus Shaw Juniors 155 9th
Tyler McMurray Juniors 185 9th
Logan Dalton Mens 155 11th
6th Place Division Grade
Tranisha Smith Womens 150+ 11th
Clayton Fenzl Junior 130 9th
Larry Hall Junior 185 9th
Josiah Kratz Men 225 12th
Top Clean Top Squat Top Bench
Amanda Whitney Tracy Gibbs Tracy Gibbs
Daniel Buckley Christian Hobbs Malcolm Jones
Malcolm Jones Marcus Jones Jaslon Willis
Jaslon Willis Justus Shaw Devin Hunter
Devin Hunter
Jaslon Willis won the overall top Strength Index for pound for pound being the strongest lifter of the meet.
Amanda Whitney had the top female hang clean of the meet at 185# and Tracy Gibbs had the top female squat for the third meet in a row at 300#.